Free shipping on all U.S Orders over $50 SHOP NOW >

City Beauty® Privacy Policy:

EU Residents Click Here

Overview:


City Beauty, LLC, d/b/a City Beauty® is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. We want to contribute to providing a safe and secure environment for consumers, and in particular, ensure that children (i.e. anyone who is under the age of 18) are protected from adult materials. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you, as a welcomed visitor to City Beauty®, what kinds of information we may gather about you when you visit www.citybeauty.com, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone (we never do!), and the choices you have regarding our use of, your ability to correct the information, and the option to opt out, if desired.


Information about You:


This website uses third party cookies to track data. Previous visitors may see our advertisements on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or on another third-party vendors' network. Third-party vendors, including but not limited to Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our websites. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, or you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Names and emails entered by our visitors in the "First Time Customer Special" form is collected by our GetResponse Service. Visitors who register for the "First Time Customer Special" are opting into the City Beauty® mailing list for news and special offers, and visitors may opt out at any time.

Upon placing an order, City Beauty® will specifically ask for information about you. We will ask for your full name, billing address, telephone number, email, and credit card number in order to ship you your products and provide you with all of City Beauty®'s services. We use your telephone number only if there is an order- related issue, though because we understand your need for anonymity we will make all attempts to contact you via email. We do not use your telephone number for marketing purposes. We may email you promotional content related to your interaction on our site and/or reminders of pending purchases all to which you will have the option to opt out at your request. Our database stores this information so that placing future orders will be quicker and easier. If you want to update your address or change credit cards, call our Customer Support Line at 1-800-347-1558. We may also use that information to let you know of additional products and services about which you might be interested. You can choose not to receive such information if you don't want to by letting us know. We may ask you for information about your interests so that both you and we can take advantage of the interactivity of the online medium, but you may always choose to not respond.


Use and Sharing of Information


We use the information that we collect about you for a variety reasons, including the following:

  • Verifying your identity;
  • Fulfilling your product orders;
  • Responding to your questions;
  • Providing you with access to certain areas and features of this Website;
  • Communicating with you about your purchases and activities on this Website;
  • Offers regarding products and services we may provide to you directly or through third-party partners (unless you opt-out of such communications);
  • Improving the Website and our customers’ experience; and
  • Sending notices or information.

We may share your Personal Information with parent entities, subsidiaries and affiliates of City Beauty. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not share any of your Personal Information with third parties without your specific consent. We may share non-personal information, such as user statistics or demographics, as specifically set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We also contract with certain vendors to assist us in providing services to our customers. These vendors use the Personal Information that you submit to us in order to perform the following tasks:

  • Order processing at checkout;
  • Credit card authorization and identity verification;
  • Order shipping and handling;
  • Emailing newsletters and other promotional materials;
  • Improving our Website and related content and features;
  • Storing and “backing up” our customer records.

Finally, notwithstanding the foregoing, we may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, Usage Information, and Identifying Information, including IP address, to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; at the request of governmental authorities; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, users of this Website, or the public.


California Residents:


Many browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that allows you to instruct websites that you do not want them to track your online activities. These browser features are not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to this feature.

California residents who have provided their personal information to us may request data regarding disclosures of their information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests may be submitted to us by email at [email protected] or at the following mailing address:

City Beauty®
9361 Canoga Avenue
Chatsworth, CA 91311

Please specify in your communication that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.


Children Policy:


We do not specifically market to children under the age of thirteen (13). Children may not use our services, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our website. If a child has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities.


Privacy Policy Changes:


If we decide to change our privacy policy from City Beauty®, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. Please contact us if you have any questions concerning our privacy policy. We can be reached at [email protected] or, for immediate support, please call us from 5am-7pm PST Mon-Fri, and 6am-4:30pm PST Sat-Sun at 1-800-347-1558.

City Beauty®
9361 Canoga Avenue
Chatsworth, CA 91311
1 (800) 347-1558
[email protected]

Effective date: 3/2/17

Updated Privacy Policy

We've revised our Privacy Policy pursuant to GDPR.
Please take a moment to review.